FR4 Mini OTDR

The Wilcom FR4 is a lightweight, handheld, fast and easy-to-use Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with core functions required to measure optical fiber from one end during installation, repair and verification. This unit is ideal for field and maintenance of new or existing fiber networks.

The mini-OTDR is very fast, producing a scan within one second of pressing the scan button. It also features an easy to use Zoom function that enables the user to observe the entire link, or zoom in on defects. This unit is available in multimode or singlemode with single, dual, tri, or quad wavelengths making it ideal for LAN, Metro or Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) applications.

Each unit is capable of measuring splice loss, link attenuation and distance. The switchable output port(s) use high powered pulsed lasers. and the backlit QVGA monochrome display provides a powerful yet simple set of fiber parameters and control indications to view an entire fiber link or zoom in and analyze a splicing point or a defect in the fiber. The display shows fiber loss versus distance, individual and dual cursor measurements and important instrument parameters such as Index of Refraction, pulse width, scanning speed, and a battery gauge.
Manufacturer.....................:
Specification Data Sheet....: Click Here
 

Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
FR4-1310 OTDR Singlemode, Wavelength 1310 nm
FR4-1550 OTDR Singlemode, Wavelength 1550 nm
FR4-1315 OTDR Singlemode, Dual Wavelength 1310/1550 nm
FR4-QUAD OTDR Singlemode/Multimode, Quad Wavelength 850/1300/1310/ 1550 nm
FR4-850 OTDR Multimode, Wavelength 850 nm
FR4-1300 OTDR Multimode, Wavelength 1300 nm
FR4-8513 OTDR Multimode, Dual Wavelength 850/1300 nm

Vikimatic, a division of TVC Communications   |   800.345.8454   |   www.vikimatic.com